Leshore v. State
[…] not control whether an officer is engaged in  law  enforcement  activity  at
the time the Writ is served.  Indeed,  a  law  enforcement  officer  has  no
choice but to carry out an order of a judge when the judge is  acting  in  a
judicial capacity in a matter over which the judge  has  jurisdiction.   See
Grant County Comm’rs v. Cotton, 677 N.E.2d 1103, 1105 (Ind. Ct.  App.  1997)
(finding sheriff entitled to judicial immunity for detaining  a  person  for
an extended period of time as a result of a judge’s order),  trans.  denied;
see also I.C. § 34-47-4-2(c)-(d) (dictating that a sheriff  who  receives  a
body attachment order “shall immediately:  (1) serve the writ; and (2)  take
the person into custody” and “immediately . . . take the person  before  the
court that issued the writ.”).  In this case, when placing the handcuffs  on
Leshore, Officer Bennington was acting in the course of his employment as  a
law enforcement officer pursuant to an order  by  a  trial  court  that  was