Attorney for Appellant
[…] that is raised for the first time by the verdict itself is appealable
without further trial court proceedings. That is what Miller’s contention
is here. For that reason, although I disagree with Miller on the merits of
his claim, I do not see how his issue could have been presented to the
trial court in a meaningful way, and would not find it waived for failure
to object at trial. Because I agree with the majority that Miller has
failed to preserve this issue, I concur in result.
DICKSON, J. concurs.
-----------------------
[1] Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (1993) and Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (1998).
[2] Id. § 35-44-3-3 (1993).
[3] Id. § 35-42-5-1.
[4] Id. § 35-42-3-3.
[5] Id. § 35-43-4-2.5.
[6] Criminal recklessness is defined as “A person who recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally performs “an act that creates a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1).
[7] Here, the charging information for the three separate attempted
murder counts of each Ronald Knight, Kevin Stickford, and Mark Hess read as
follows:
Dayon M. Miller . . .did attempt to commit the crime of Murder, which