Miller v. State
[…] That is what Miller’s contention is here. For that reason, although I disagree with Miller on the merits of his claim, I do not see how his issue could have been presented to the trial court in a meaningful way, and would not find it waived for failure to object at trial. Because I agree with the majority that Miller has failed to preserve this issue, I concur in result. DICKSON, J. concurs. ----------------------- [1] Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (1993) and Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (1998). [2] Id. § 35-44-3-3 (1993). [3] Id. § 35-42-5-1. [4] Id. § 35-42-3-3. [5] Id. § 35-43-4-2.5. [6] Criminal recklessness is defined as “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs “an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1).