ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] In light
of the foregoing, we conclude that Stewart’s father does not qualify as a
“custodial parent.”
Several statutory definitions would exclude Stewart’s father from the
status of “custodial parent,” but none is controlling here. The term
“custodial parent” is not defined by section 31-32-5-1. It is defined in
Indiana Code section 31-9-2-30 as “the parent who has been awarded physical
custody of a child by a court.” However, that definition is not
dispositive here because, by its terms, the definition applies only to
certain listed statutes, and section 31-32-5-1 is not among them.[2] In
addition, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-1, a part of the laws addressing
“Establishment of Paternity,” states, “A biological mother of a child born
out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or
court order provides otherwise.” However, that statute makes no mention of
its potential application to section 31-32-5-1. By contrast, the
definition of “custodian” in section 31-9-2-31, “a person with whom a child
resides,” is to be used “for purposes of the juvenile law” and presumably