ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] raised by these facts. Zimmerman made no claim that Indiana Code section
11-11-5-4 grants him a statutory right which is protected by Article I,
Section 12’s open courts clause.
We are left, then, with two open questions for another day. First,
does Indiana Code section 11-11-5-4, which prohibits the Department of
Corrections from imposing certain disciplinary actions, create a statutory
right? If so, does Article I, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution
guarantee inmates a right to judicial review of disciplinary proceedings
allegedly in violation of that statute?
Indiana Code section 11-11-5-4 provides that “The department [of
corrections] may not impose the following as disciplinary action: . . . (4)
Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing
materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these. .
. .” This statute effectively carves out a category of inmate privileges
that may not be revoked through disciplinary proceedings. If the
legislature has given inmates a statutory right, albeit a right subject to
a number of restrictions, this case presents an issue not raised by Hasty
v.