Zimmerman v. State
[…] Zimmerman made no claim that Indiana Code section 11-11-5-4 grants him a statutory right which is protected by Article I, Section 12’s open courts clause. We are left, then, with two open questions for another day. First, does Indiana Code section 11-11-5-4, which prohibits the Department of Corrections from imposing certain disciplinary actions, create a statutory right? If so, does Article I, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution guarantee inmates a right to judicial review of disciplinary proceedings allegedly in violation of that statute? Indiana Code section 11-11-5-4 provides that “The department [of corrections] may not impose the following as disciplinary action: . . . (4) Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these. . . .” This statute effectively carves out a category of inmate privileges that may not be revoked through disciplinary proceedings. If the legislature has given inmates a statutory right, albeit a right subject to a number of restrictions, this case presents an issue not raised by Hasty v.