Zimmerman v. State
[…] We granted the defendants' petition to transfer. Pursuant to our grant of transfer, Zimmerman's appeal is before this Court as if originally filed herein. Ind.Appellate Rule 11(B)(3).[1] Zimmerman asserts that his mandate action is authorized by Indiana Code § 34-27-3-1 which provides, "An action for mandate may be prosecuted against any . . . public . . . officer, or person to compel the performance of any: (1) act that the law specifically requires; or (2) duty resulting from any office, trust, or station." He seeks an order directing the defendants to comply with Indiana Code § 11-11-5-4(4), which states "The department [of correction] may not impose the following as disciplinary action: . . . (4) Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these. . . ." Ind.Code § 11-11-5-4. The State argues that Zimmerman may not obtain through a request for mandamus the exact same relief—judicial review of prison disciplinary action—prohibited by Hasty v. Broglin, 531 N.E.2d 200 (Ind. 1989).