Chambliss v. State
[…] Here, the State’s expert testified that the gun’s serial number had been “ground, filed,” and had “some kind of abrasion device” applied to it. The result was that the serial number was materially transformed or obscured. This evidence is sufficient for a jury to find that the serial number on Defendant’s gun was “changed, altered, removed, or obliterated.” B Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his theft conviction. The theft statute, Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2 (1993), reads in relevant part, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.” Unauthorized control refers to control that is “[w]ithout the other person’s consent … or in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented.” Ind. Code §§ 35-43-4-1(b)(1) and 35-43-4-1(b)(2) (1993).