Attorney for Appellant
[…] statute was to criminalize any material effort to transform or obscure a
handgun’s serial number. Here, the State’s expert testified that the gun’s
serial number had been “ground, filed,” and had “some kind of abrasion
device” applied to it. The result was that the serial number was
materially transformed or obscured. This evidence is sufficient for a jury
to find that the serial number on Defendant’s gun was “changed, altered,
removed, or obliterated.”
B
Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
his theft conviction.
The theft statute, Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2 (1993), reads in relevant
part, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized
control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other
person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.” Unauthorized
control refers to control that is “[w]ithout the other person’s consent …
or in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person
has consented.” Ind. Code §§ 35-43-4-1(b)(1) and 35-43-4-1(b)(2) (1993).