ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] -----------------------
[1] Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3 says:
Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a
hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to
sentencing. The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and
to present information in his own behalf. The court shall make a
record of the hearing, including:
1) a transcript of the hearing;
2) a copy of the presentence report; and
3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating
circumstances, a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting
the sentence that it imposes.
Indiana Code § 35-38-1-8 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a defendant convicted of a
felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is
prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing
court. Delay of sentence until a presentence report is prepared does
not constitute an indefinite postponement or suspension of sentence.
(b) A victim present at sentencing in a felony or misdemeanor case
shall be advised by the court of a victim’s right to make a statement
concerning the crime and sentence.
[2] Garrett waived this claim for review, however, by failing to object or
otherwise challenge the judge’s actions before he declined to plead guilty
and proceeded to trial. Garrett, 737 N.E.2d at 391.
[3] In this case, of course, the entire exchange during the plea hearing