ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] child in Britt was in gestation for nine months and one week. 150 Ind.
App. at 488, 277 N.E.2d at 21.
[9] In Britt, the wrongful death statute in question was enacted in 1881.
We note a substantial research tool not cited by any of the parties. The
“Brevier Legislative Reports,” published biennially between 1858 and 1887,
are verbatim reports of legislative history of the Indiana General Assembly
during those years. See Justin E. Walsh, The Centennial History of the
Indiana General Assembly, 1816-1978 at 238-39 (1987).
[10] Indiana Code § 35-42-1-6 states that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other than to
produce a live birth or to remove a dead fetus commits feticide, a Class C
felony. This section does not apply to an abortion performed in compliance
with . . . IC 16-34.”
[11] Indiana Code § 35-46-5-1(d) states that “[a] person who intentionally
acquires, receives, sells, or transfers in exchange for an item of value .
. . fetal tissue commits unlawful transfer of human tissue, a Class C
felony.”