ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] are verbatim reports of legislative history of the Indiana General Assembly
during those years. See Justin E. Walsh, The Centennial History of the
Indiana General Assembly, 1816-1978 at 238-39 (1987).
[10] Indiana Code § 35-42-1-6 states that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other than to
produce a live birth or to remove a dead fetus commits feticide, a Class C
felony. This section does not apply to an abortion performed in compliance
with . . . IC 16-34.”
[11] Indiana Code § 35-46-5-1(d) states that “[a] person who intentionally
acquires, receives, sells, or transfers in exchange for an item of value .
. . fetal tissue commits unlawful transfer of human tissue, a Class C
felony.” “Fetal tissue” is defined as “tissue from an infant or a fetus
who is stillborn or aborted.” Id. at § 35-46-5-1(a).
[12] Count II of the complaint seeks compensation for Calvin Bolin’s loss
of consortium with his wife.