ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Moreover, Cornner’s testimony revealed that
Henderson grabbed a gun from between the front passenger seat and the front
door. The jury could have reasonably concluded that Forney handed the gun
to Henderson as Forney instructed him to “get the money.” The evidence was
sufficient to establish that Forney conspired to rob Cornner.
Robbery. To convict Forney as charged, the State needed to establish
that he knowingly or intentionally took property from Cornner by using or
threatening to use force or by putting him in fear, which resulted in
serious bodily injury to another. See Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-5-1 (West
1998). Even if the evidence did not show that Forney himself robbed
Cornner, he may nevertheless be convicted for the robbery as an accomplice.
See Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-2-4 (West 1998)(“A person who knowingly or
intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
commits that offense . . . .”)
Forney correctly states that “mere presence at the crime” is not
enough. Harris v. State, 425 N.E.2d 154, 156 (Ind. 1981). Forney,
however, was not merely in the car. Just before the robbery, Forney gave
an instruction to “get the [money].” (R. at 203.) After this statement,