Stephenson v. State
[…] communication  even  where  the  judge  ultimately  refuses  communication.”
Appellant’s Br. at  59.   However,  Defendant  merely  cites  to  the  Sixth
Amendment[26] without developing the argument further.  See  Ind.  Appellate
Rule 8.3(A)(7).


                                      C

      Finally, Defendant argues that the jury’s view of the crime scene was
illegally conducted outside his and his counsel’s presence.

      Over Defendant’s  objection,  the  trial  court  granted  the  State’s
request for the jury to view various locations pursuant to  Indiana  Code  §
35-37-2-5, which allows a “jury to have a view of the  place  in  which  any
material fact occurred.”  In particular, the bailiff  accompanied  the  jury
to see Mossberger’s home; the railroad crossing on Red Brush Road;  Napier’s
mobile home where the burglary  occurred  prior  to  the  murders;  and  the
intersection of Youngblood and  Eble  Roads  where  the  commission  of  the