ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] insufficient to prove that it was a knowing killing. The standard for
reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims is well-settled. We do not
reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Jackson v.
State, 728 N.E.2d 147, 153 (Ind. 2000). We will affirm the trial court if
the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence
could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The State charged Lewis with murder for
the knowing killing of Harris. Under Indiana Code § 35-41-2-2(b), “[a]
person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” To kill knowingly
is to engage in conduct with an awareness that the conduct has a high
probability of resulting in death. Lyttle v. State, 709 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind.
1999).
In Anderson v. State, 681 N.E.2d 703 (Ind. 1997), the defendant