ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court's imposition of a death
sentence violated the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments of the United States
Constitution and Article 1, Section 16 of the Indiana Constitution because
the trial court considered future dangerousness of the defendant, a
circumstance not among the aggravating circumstances authorized by the
Indiana death penalty statute.
In deciding whether to order a death sentence, a court must limit its
consideration of aggravating circumstances to those specified in the death
penalty statute. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-9(b); Bivins v. State, 642 N.E.2d
928, 955 (Ind. 1994). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3(3) requires that if
the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record
must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence
that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements:
a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating
circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to
find the existence of each such circumstance, and c) articulation