delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] Although objections were made to these certificates there was none to their negative form and their admission is not assigned as error. So that secondary evi-denct.- of the marriage was admissible. When the certificate of marriage is unavailable marriage may he proved by reputation and pre-sump Hon, supposing that in Porto Rico marriage ordinarily should be proved from the civil registry. ...”
Tn the State of New York, as in Puerto Rico, the certificates from the Civil Registry constitute only prima facie evidence of their contents. See §20(a) of the Domestic Relations Law, which provides in its pertinent part that “Any transcript of the record of a marriage when properly certified by the state commissioner of health or person author-ised to act for him, shall be prima fade evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” In said State it has been held, for example, in Farmers’ Loan & Trust Co. v.