Attorneys for Appellant
[…] consent of all parties to an intercepted telephone communication. They
include Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Michigan,
Montana, New Hampshire and Pennsylvania. In addition, California and
Washington require such consents in civil cases.”) (citing Carol M. Bast,
What’s Bugging You? Inconsistencies and Irrationalities of the Law of
Eavesdropping, 47 DePaul L. Rev. 837 (1998)); see also Mills, supra note
10, at 429 & n.127 (listing the same states).
[13] U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2.
[14] See Ind. Code § 35-33.5-5-5(c) (“A person who, by virtue of the
person’s employment or official capacity in the criminal justice system,
knowingly or intentionally uses or discloses the contents of an
interception in violation of this article commits unlawful use or
disclosure of an interception, a Class C felony.”) (emphasis added).