ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Dunlop v.
State, 724 N.E.2d 592, 594-95 (Ind. 2000).
[3] The instruction in Wright’s trial, to which he did not object, reads as
follows:
You are instructed that at the time of the commission of the offense
herein, there was in full force and effect a Statute in the State of
Indiana reading as follows, to-wit:
a) “35-41-2-5. Intoxication not a defense.
Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense
and may not be taken into consideration in determining the
existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense
unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”
b) “35-41-3-5. Intoxication.
It is a defense that a person who engaged in the prohibited
conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the
intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into
his body:
1) Without his consent; or
2) When he did not know that the substance might cause
intoxication.”
(R. at 150.)
Relying on this Court’s opinion in Terry, 465 N.E.2d 1085, Wright
argues that the trial court erred in giving the jury this instruction
because the statutes on which it is based violate the Indiana Constitution.
Wright concedes that the statutes are not unconstitutional under the