delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The employers failed to comply with this order . The Labor Board thereupon filed the present petition in this Court to enforce its order pursuant to § 9 (2) (a) of Act No. 130, Laws of Puerto Rico, 1945, as amended by Act No. 6, Laws of Puerto Rico, 1946, hereinafter referred to as the Act. ■
The respondents make two contentions: (1) the Labor Board has no jurisdiction over them because they are engaged. *145in interstate commerce and are therefore subject to the Taft-Hartley Act; (2) even if they are not covered by the Federal Act, they are not employers within the meaning of § 2(2) and (11) of the Act and are therefore not subject to the Act.
The first contention of the respondents needs little discussion. The Taft-Hartley Act, in § 2(2), 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), specifically exempts from its operations in sweeping fashion “the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation ... or any State or political subdivision thereof . . .”. Unlike our Act, it does not except from this exemption corporate instrumentalities of local governments. The respondents are clearly not subject to the Federal Act, by virtue of § 2(2). Consequently, the insular Legislature was empowered to include them under our Act.