The Honorable Bruce V. Stengel, Judge
[…] The standard for reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims is well
settled. We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the
witnesses. Harrison v. State, 707 N.E.2d 767, 788 (Ind. 1999). We will
affirm the trial court if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences
drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to
find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bunch v. State, 697
N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. 1998).
Murder is the “knowing[] or intentional[] kill[ing] [of] another
human being.” Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (1998). Jackson was charged with
knowingly killing Debbie. Under Indiana Code § 35-41-2-2(b), “[a] person
engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is
aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” To kill knowingly is to
engage in conduct with an awareness that the conduct has a high probability
of resulting in death. Lyttle v. State, 709 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind. 1999). A
knowing killing may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon in a manner
likely to cause death. Barker v.