Cline v. State
[…] clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or  the  determination  of  a
fact in issue.

      [3]  We also note that Ward’s testimony that Cline’s statements seemed
“odd” and “strange” was premised on Ward’s assumption  that  the  child  had
died as a result of “crib death.”  However, there  was  no  evidence  before
Ward to support that assumption.  The absence  of  evidence  on  this  point
lends further support to  our  conclusion  that  Ward’s  testimony  was  not
relevant.

      [4]  The  neglect of a dependent offense is codified at Ind. Code § 35-
46-1-4, which provides in part:

      (a)  A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed
      voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or
      intentionally:
           (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the
           dependent's life or health;
           (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;
           (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or