ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] properly admitted. See Hicks v. State, 690 N.E.2d 215, 223 (Ind. 1997).
There was ample evidence that Teresa and Jester had often and recently
argued. Moreover, Lisa Fisher testified that she and Jester had in fact
been romantically involved. (R. at 1061-65.) Therefore, the admission of
hearsay evidence was cumulative and is not grounds for reversal.
V. Lesser Included Offense Instruction
Finally, Jester contends that the court erred in instructing the jury
regarding aiding or inducing a crime. He says there was no evidence to
support the instruction. (Appellant’s Br. at 12.)
Under Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4, “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
commits that offense.” Aiding, inducing or causing an offense is not a
separate offense in itself, but is, in fact, the basis of liability for the
underlying offense of murder. Thacker v. State, 556 N.E.2d 1315, 1322
(Ind. 1990). Additionally, a “defendant may be convicted on evidence of