ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] carrying through with the murder. (R. at 1168.) Jester contends that this
uncertainty establishes a lack of agreement. The jury was entitled to
disagree. At some point, Williams did agree to participate in Teresa’s
murder, even if he later changed his mind. Thus, the evidence was
sufficient to prove the existence of an agreement to support Jester’s
conviction for conspiracy to commit murder.
III. Motion to Sever
Jester next asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motions
to sever the murder and conspiracy counts.
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-9(a) provides:
Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or
information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the
offenses:
1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
single scheme or plan;
2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected
together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(a) grants a defendant an absolute right to
severance for offenses that have been joined “solely on the ground that
they are of the same or similar character.”
Jester argues that his motions to sever should have been granted
because the charges were joined solely because they were of the same or
similar character. In addressing this argument, we find Davidson v. State,
558 N.E.2d 1077 (Ind. 1990), instructive. Davidson was convicted of two