delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] As we stated above, the trial court declared itself without jurisdiction on the grounds that the requisite provided in paragraph (e) of § 5, “That the public officers charged with the duty to protect the property of the complainant are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection” had not been proved.