delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270(a) et seq., to which the transcribed provision refers, is a statute of a general character which requires the furnishing of bonds in every contract for the construction, alteration or repair of any federal public building or public work.1 Byrne and Costello, The Evolution of Coverage Under the Miller Act, 28 Ford-ham L. Rev. 287 (1959); Stickells, Bonds of Contractors on Federal Public Works — The Miller Act, 36 B.U.L. Rev. 499 (1956). Its § 270b (b) expressly provides that every "suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the "United States for the use of. the person suing, “ip. the United States • District Court for any district in which-the contract was to be performed and executed, and not else-ivhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy. . . .” (Italics ours.)
The determination of the proper court to take cognizance of the claim'of a materialman against the contractor of a Capehart project is raised in this petition for review.