delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Coite Somers Company and the Continental Casualty Co., as principal and surety, respectively, furnished a bond to secure the payment of the materials to be used and labor to be employed in the performance of a contract for the construction of residences for members of the Armed Forces in Fort Buchanan. Said bond was furnished as required by the Capehart Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1594, L. 1955 c. 783, 69 Stat. 651, which in its pertinent part provides that:
“Any such contract [for the construction of housing on lands owned or leased by the United States for the purpose of providing suitable living accommodations for military personnel] shall provide for the furnishing by the contractor of a performance bond and a payment bond [for materials and labor] with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the Secretary of Defense, or his designee, and the furnishing of such bonds shall be deemed a sufficient compliance with the provisions of section 270a of *142Title 40, and no additional bonds shall be required under such section.”