Nazario v. Superior Court of Puerto Rico
[…] As it is well known arbitration proceedings are part of said collective bargaining.

United States: The Congress of the United States has stated in the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 171(a) that:

“It is the .policy of the United States that sound and stable industrial peace and the advancement of the general welfare, *833health, and safety of the. Nation and of the best interests of employers and employees can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of issues between employers and employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining between employers and the representatives of their employees.”

The Congress has also stated that: ■

“Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared' to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation- of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.” — 29 U.S.C. § 173(d).