with whom Mr. Justice Ramírez Bages and Mr. Justice Martínez Muñoz concur, dissenting.
[…] And, our Civil Code, of Spanish origin, declares certain marriages void, and insofar as pertinent to the instant case, it provides in its § 71, the following:
233 — Impediment to contract [marriage] CCo
“Nor can the following contract marriage with each other:
*865“2. Collaterals by consanguinity within the fourth degree/’1 .81 L.P.R.A. § 233(2). '
As we said before the defendant and the prosecutrix were uncle and niece — third degree — and no marriage took place but they had sexual relations with each other. The cause which is object of this opinion is only directed against the uncle.
Section 275 of our Penal Code is almost a copy and faithful image of § 285 of the Penal Code of California, which reads thus:
“Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding ten years.” (Italics ours.) .
In California, incestuous and void marriages are defined by § 59 of its Civil Code as follows: