See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] may be based on alleged lack of consent, therefore qualify-
ing as batteries. Whether the Government’s immunity is
waived for such claims depends on the meaning of 10
U. S. C. §1089(e). See supra, at 4.
In determining the meaning of a statute, “we look first
to its language, giving the words used their ordinary
meaning.” Moskal v. United States, 498 U. S. 103, 108
(1990) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
The provision of the Gonzalez Act at issue, §1089(e), has
two components: an introductory clause and an operative
clause. The introductory clause prefaces §1089(e) with
“[f]or purposes of this section.” The operative clause in-
structs that 28 U. S. C. §2680(h), the FTCA’s intentional
tort exception, “shall not apply to any cause of action
arising out of . . . negligent or wrongful” conduct taken “in
the performance of medical, dental or related health care
functions.” §1089(e).
We set out below the parties’ dueling constructions of
§1089(e). Levin reads §1089(e) to negate §2680(h) for
battery claims involving medical personnel of the armed