See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] United States by persons situated as Levin is.
C
Endeavoring to inject ambiguity into §1089(e) notwith-
14 LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
standing its direction that “section 2680(h) . . . shall not
apply,” the Government refers to 38 U. S. C. §7316, a
parallel statute that confers immunity on medical person-
nel of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). As enacted
in 1965, §7316’s statutory predecessor had no provision
akin to §1089(e). See 79 Stat. 1156, 38 U. S. C. §4116
(1970 ed.). Congress added such a provision in 1988, but it
was not a carbon copy of §1089(e). In particular, the new
provision did not include the words that preface §1089(e).
It reads: “The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title
28 shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent
or wrongful act or omission of any person described in
subsection (a) of this section in furnishing medical care or
treatment.” 38 U. S. C. §7316(f). This phrasing, which
refers to “any person described in [§7316(a)]”—i.e., any
“health care employee of the” VA—does indeed express
Congress’ intent to abrogate §2680(h), the Government
acknowledges.