See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the FTCA the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting
from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the
armed forces and other specified agencies. 10 U. S. C.
§1089(a).3
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before
us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort excep-
tion. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provi-
sions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related
health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a
provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public
Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e)
(1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func-
——————
3 In
full, §1089(a) reads:
“The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)
and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death,
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician,