See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ity.”); 15 U. S. C. §78o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“For
purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mort-
gage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Cor-
poration, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.
§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section
402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not
to be married throughout the month in which she becomes
divorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10 U. S. C. §1089(c), a
subsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Con-
gress used the counterfactual formulation absent in
§1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions
brought against military employees acting within the
scope of their employment “shall be . . . deemed a tort
action brought against the United States under the provi-
sions of title 28.” See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534
U. S. 438, 452 (2002) (“[W]hen Congress includes particu-
lar language in one section of a statute but omits it in
another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed
that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the