See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] operation, concern about equipment in the operating room
led him to withdraw his consent to the surgery. Seeking
compensation from the United States, Levin sued under
the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U. S. C. §§1346(b),
2671–2680, which waives the Government’s sovereign
immunity from tort suits, but excepts from the waiver
certain intentional torts, including battery, §2680(h).
Levin relied on the Gonzalez Act, 10 U. S. C. §1089, which
makes the remedy against the United States under the
FTCA preclusive of any suit against armed forces medical
personnel, §1089(a). In the provision at issue in this case,
§1089(e), the Gonzalez Act declares that, “[f]or purposes
of ” the Act, the intentional tort exception to the FTCA
“shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a
negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance
of medical . . . functions.”
——————
* JUSTICE SCALIA joins this opinion, except as to footnotes 6 and 7.
2 LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
The Government reads §1089(e) simply to shore up
§1089(a)’s immunization of medical personnel against tort
liability.