See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] inapplicable, a formulation commonly employed to direct
courts to make counterfactual assumptions. See, e.g., 7
U. S. C. §7283(b) (“For purposes of this section, raw cane
sugar, refined beet sugar, and in-process sugar eligible for
a loan . . . shall not be considered an agricultural commod-
ity.”); 15 U. S. C. §78o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“For
purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mort-
gage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Cor-
poration, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.
§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section
402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not
to be married throughout the month in which she becomes
divorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10 U. S. C. §1089(c), a
subsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Con-
gress used the counterfactual formulation absent in
§1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions
brought against military employees acting within the