See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] and Space Administration, 90 Stat. 1988, 42 U. S. C. §2458a (1982 ed.),
now codified at 51 U. S. C. §20137 (2006 ed., Supp. IV). And in 1980, it
enacted a personal immunity statute covering medical personnel of the
Department of State, 94 Stat. 2155, 22 U. S. C. §2702 (2006 ed.).
4 LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
this case, makes claims against the United States under
the FTCA the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting
from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the
armed forces and other specified agencies. 10 U. S. C.
§1089(a).3
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before
us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort excep-
tion. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provi-
sions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related
health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a
provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public
Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e)
(1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func-
——————
3 In
full, §1089(a) reads:
“The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)
and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death,
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician,
dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting person-
nel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and
therapists) of the armed forces, the National Guard while engaged in
training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, the
Department of Defense, the Armed Forces Retirement Home, or the
Central Intelligence Agency in the performance of medical, dental, or
related health care functions (including clinical studies and investiga-
tions) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein
or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or
proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physi-
cian, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting
personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise
to such action or proceeding. This subsection shall also apply if the
physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other support-
ing personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a
personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 5
Opinion of the Court
tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 3,
n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling
§1089(e).