See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] to such action or proceeding. This subsection shall also apply if the
physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other support-
ing personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a
personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 5
Opinion of the Court
tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 3,
n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling
§1089(e). See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of this
section, the provisions of [§2680(h)], shall not apply to any
tort enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the
furnishing of medical care or related services.”); 38
U. S. C. §7316(f) (“The exception provided in [§2680(h)]
shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any person described in sub-
section (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment . . .
while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the
Administration.”); 51 U. S. C. §20137(e) (“For purposes of
this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to
any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrong-
ful act or omission in the performance of medical . . .
functions.”).
In 1988, departing from the above-described agency-