In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Pl. Mot. at 22. The
Government’s position relies on SECNAVINST 1400.1B, which is not the proper competitive
category list. Pl. Mot. at 22. SECNAVINST 1400.1B, titled “Officer Competitive Categories
for the Active Duty List (ADL) of the Navy and Marine Corps,” is applicable “only to officers
on the Active Duty List (ADL).” Pl. Mot. at 22. Plaintiff was not on the ADL, but on the
Reserve Active Status List (“RASL”). Pl. Mot. at 22.
The competitive category list relied on by the Government, SECNAVINST 1400.1B, was
promulgated, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 620(a), that states:
The Secretary of the military department concerned shall maintain a single list of
all officers (other than officers described in section 641 of this title) who are on
active duty for each armed force under his jurisdiction[.]
10 U.S.C. § 620(a).
“Reserve officers . . . on active duty under section . . . 10211,” however, are exempt from
the ADL. 10 U.S.C. § 641(1)(B). Section 10211 states:
Within such numbers and in such grades and assignments as the Secretary