In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The
Government contends that the proper competitive category for Plaintiff is “Unrestricted Line
Officer” under the specialty “Qualified in Surface Warfare[.]” SECNAVINST 1400.1B, Encl.
(1). The listed designator is” “111X,” with the “X” serving as a placeholder for another number.
Id. The Government’s contention is that, since Plaintiff’s designator is 1117, Captain Wickerson
(designator 1115) fulfills the “same competitive category” requirement.
On the other hand, the ADL, on which the Government’s proposed directive relies, does
not include Plaintiff. The ADL is created by 10 U.S.C. § 620, which specifically excludes
reserve officers. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 620(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall maintain a list of all
officers (other than officers described in section 641 of this title) who are on active duty[.]”),
with 10 U.S.C. § 641(1)(B) (encompassing “[r]eserve officers . . . on active duty under
section . . . 10211[.]”), 10 U.S.C. § 10211 (governing FTS officers), and OPNAVINST 1427.2, ¶
5 (listing exceptions to the ADL, including reserve officers on active duty “under . . . section
10211”).