In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] responsible for reserve affairs, to participate in preparing and administering the
policies and regulations affecting those reserve components.
10 U.S.C. § 10211.
As a Reserve FTS officer on active duty, Plaintiff is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 10211 and,
therefore, falls within the exception provided by section 641. Pl. Mot. at 23. Thus, Plaintiff
should not be on the ADL, as he is subject to an exception in 10 U.S.C. § 620(a), and is not
governed by SECNAVINST 1400.1B, contrary to the Government’s assertion. Pl. Mot. at 22-
23.
The RASL is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 14002(a) that states in part:
The Secretary of each military department shall maintain a single list, to be
known as the reserve active-status list, for each armed force under the Secretary’s
jurisdiction. That list should include the names of all reserve officers of that
armed force who are in an active status other than those on an active-duty list
described in section 620 of this title[.]
10 U.S.C. § 14002(a).
Plaintiff’s status as a Reserve FTS officer on active duty, authorized under 10 U.S.C. §
10211 as a Reserve officer on active duty for the Navy, means that he should be listed on the
RASL as a Reserve officer in an active status, not on the ADL. Pl. Mot. at 23-24. As such,