In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Reserve Active Status List (“RASL”). Pl. Mot. at 22.
The competitive category list relied on by the Government, SECNAVINST 1400.1B, was
promulgated, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 620(a), that states:
The Secretary of the military department concerned shall maintain a single list of
all officers (other than officers described in section 641 of this title) who are on
active duty for each armed force under his jurisdiction[.]
10 U.S.C. § 620(a).
“Reserve officers . . . on active duty under section . . . 10211,” however, are exempt from
the ADL. 10 U.S.C. § 641(1)(B). Section 10211 states:
Within such numbers and in such grades and assignments as the Secretary
concerned may prescribe, each armed force shall have officers of its reserve
5
Plaintiff contends that this declaration was improperly included in the Administrative
Record and should be struck. Pl. MTS. Because the court did not consider this declaration nor
the affidavit of John B. Wells in its analysis, Plaintiff’s March 3, 2012 Motion To Strike and the
Government’s April 5, 2012 Opposition To Plaintiff’s Motion To Strike The Affidavit Of
Commander Jack Barnhill, And Defendant’s Motion To Strike Affidavit Of John B. Wells are
moot.
13
components on active duty (other than for training) at . . . headquarters
responsible for reserve affairs, to participate in preparing and administering the
policies and regulations affecting those reserve components.
10 U.S.C. § 10211.
As a Reserve FTS officer on active duty, Plaintiff is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 10211 and,
therefore, falls within the exception provided by section 641. Pl. Mot. at 23. Thus, Plaintiff
should not be on the ADL, as he is subject to an exception in 10 U.S.C. § 620(a), and is not