In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] not include Plaintiff. The ADL is created by 10 U.S.C. § 620, which specifically excludes
reserve officers. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 620(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall maintain a list of all
officers (other than officers described in section 641 of this title) who are on active duty[.]”),
with 10 U.S.C. § 641(1)(B) (encompassing “[r]eserve officers . . . on active duty under
section . . . 10211[.]”), 10 U.S.C. § 10211 (governing FTS officers), and OPNAVINST 1427.2, ¶
5 (listing exceptions to the ADL, including reserve officers on active duty “under . . . section
10211”). Therefore, the Government’s selected directive is irrelevant to the resolution of this
issue.
The RASL is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 14002, which is a list of “all reserve officers of
that armed force who are in an active status other than those on an active-duty list described in
section 620[.]” See 10 U.S.C. § 14002(a). Since Plaintiff is a reservist in active status and is
specifically excluded from section 620, he is subject to the RASL.
OPNAVINST 1427.1, the directive on which Plaintiff relies, is titled “Regulations