United States v. Dane Clark
[…] Teague testified that after he viewed the video and applied the methods he had previously taught for determining distance, he determined that the cars were operating at a safe distance. Teague explained that troopers are taught to use reference points and also to verbally count “one 3 Texas Transportation Code section 545.062 provides as follows: An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.062(a). 8 No. 11-11228 one thousand,” “two one thousand,” to determine distance behind another vehicle. Trooper Dollar and Trooper Riefers offered their own description of the events.