United States v. Vazquez, 12-5002/AF
[…] n.15. Accordingly, because it “does not constitute structural
error subject to automatic dismissal,” the alleged error would
be subject to plain error analysis. United States v. Humphries,
71 M.J. 209, 212 (C.A.A.F. 2012); see also Neder v. United
States, 527 U.S. 1, 8 (1999) (recognizing that most
constitutional errors are subject to harmless error analysis).
In this context, the AFCCA’s conclusion that “[a] violation of
the appellant’s military due process rights [is] per se
prejudicial and mandate[s] reversal of the appellant’s
conviction,” Vazquez, 71 M.J. at 552, misstates the law. See
Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or
sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the
ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices
the substantial rights of the accused.”).
B.
No one disagrees that the military judge scrupulously
followed the procedures established by Congress in Article
29(b), UCMJ, as implemented by the President under R.C.M.
805(d)(1). And no one, including the AFCCA, argues that the
statutory scheme is unconstitutional on its face. At issue,