NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Kefeng Villager Tantou Town Changle City” on September 20, 2011 and October 2,
2011. Significantly, however, because the record does not contain English versions of
these documents, the Board was unable to assess their content or evaluate their
significance. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.33 (describing requirements for translation of
documents). Lin concedes that she failed to provide the English translations, but urges us
to remand the petition for review so that she can correct this omission. We decline to do
so. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(A) (providing that “the court of appeals shall decide the
petition only on the administrative record on which the order of removal is based”).
The Board also concluded that the “documents from Chinese Government sources
have not been properly authenticated pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 1287.6(b)” because they “are
not certified by an officer in the Foreign Service of the United States stationed in China.”