Lin Lin Lin v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.33 (describing requirements for translation of documents). Lin concedes that she failed to provide the English translations, but urges us to remand the petition for review so that she can correct this omission. We decline to do so. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(A) (providing that “the court of appeals shall decide the petition only on the administrative record on which the order of removal is based”). The Board also concluded that the “documents from Chinese Government sources have not been properly authenticated pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 1287.6(b)” because they “are not certified by an officer in the Foreign Service of the United States stationed in China.”