In re: M.P. Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the bankruptcy 16 court did not err when it determined that “cause” existed to dismiss 17 MP Construction’s case pursuant to § 707(a). The bankruptcy case 18 was filed not for the purpose of securing bankruptcy relief for 19 MP Construction, but for the purpose of protecting and benefitting 20 MP Construction’s principals. On this record, the bankruptcy court 21 did not abuse its discretion when it dismissed MP Construction’s 22 bankruptcy case. 23 24 12 25 Section 727(a)(1) provides: “The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless – (1) the debtor is not an individual 26 . . . .” 12 1 II. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Awarded Sanctions Against MP Construction and Mr.