In re Sebastian M. CA2/2
[…] (See In re Jasmine D. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1351.) “„[E]valuating the factual basis for an exercise of discretion is similar to analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence for the ruling . . . . Broad deference must be shown to the trial judge. The reviewing court should interfere only “„if [ it] find[s] that under all the evidence, viewed most favorably in support of the trial court‟s action, no judge could reasonably have made the order that he did.‟ . . .”‟” (Ibid.) II. The juvenile court made a proper case plan Pursuant to section 362, the juvenile court has the discretion to fashion dispositional orders that are reasonable “for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a); see also In re Corrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522, 532.) Section 362, subdivision (d), provides: “The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section. . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court‟s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d); see 16 also In re Basilio T. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 155, 172.) This provision and others in the Welfare and Institutions Code “have been broadly interpreted to authorize a wide variety of remedial orders intended to protect the safety and well-being of dependent children.”