Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3
[…] In that letter, Stagg asserted plaintiffs have no claim against the Doughertys because the Stevensons did not take title to the property, the Stevensons failed to make financial contributions toward the purchase as promised, and the Doughertys were not responsible for the parties’ failure to form an LLC. Stagg also discussed his clients’ desire not to litigate this matter and to 24 instead work out some other type of resolution. Finally, Stagg demanded mediation of the dispute. The trial court excluded both documents based on Evidence Code section 1152. Subdivision (a) of that section reads: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” Plaintiffs contend exhibits 67 and 68-1 do not qualify for exclusion under Evidence Code section 1152, because they did not contain any offer or promise to compromise plaintiffs’ claims.