Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3
[…] However, as we have explained, there was no such dissociation and, in any event, this was not the basis of plaintiffs’ complaint or the theory on which this matter was tried. Hence, plaintiffs have forfeited any such claim. Plaintiffs contend the trial court erroneously awarded interest on the amounts contributed by the partners at a rate of 7 percent. They argue the proper rate should have been 10 percent, as specified in Civil Code section 3289. Subdivision (b) of that section reads: “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Plaintiffs further argue that, because defendants attempted to charge 15 percent interest on their contribution to the partnership, which is above the maximum allowed by law, they are entitled to no interest whatsoever.