Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3
[…] III Adequacy of the Dissolution Order The trial court ruled for plaintiffs on their claims for dissolution of the partnership and for an accounting. Plaintiffs contend the court nevertheless failed to provide for 10 proper disposition of the partnership assets and, therefore, the judgment must be amended. They raise seven separate arguments in this regard, which we shall address in turn. The trial court found plaintiffs failed to request that they be dissociated from the partnership within the meaning of Corporations Code section 16601. That section reads in relevant part: “A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events. [¶] (1) The partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” According to the court, there had been “no written statement--‘express will’--by Dean and Terina to withdraw as partners . . . .” The court found instead that any dealings among the partners after a dispute arose were attempts to settle their dispute as to the terms of the partnership.