Filed 3/6/13 P. v. DaSilva CA4/1
[…] was a violation of the inmate's Fourth Amendment rights. In light of Hudson, United
States v. Savage is no longer persuasive authority with respect to a prisoner's right to
privacy.
7
C. Legal Mail
Although a prisoner has no general right to privacy, there are statutory and
administrative limitations on the power of prison personnel to inspect a prisoner's
confidential communications with his or her attorney. (See § 2601, subd. (b); In re
Jordan (1972) 7 Cal.3d 930, 938-939 (Jordan I); In re Jordan (1974) 12 Cal.3d 575, 579
(Jordan II).) In particular section 2601, subdivision (b), which permits inspection of
incoming mail to search for contraband, also expressly provides a prisoner with the right
to "correspond, confidentially, with any member of the State Bar or hold of public
office . . . ."
In Jordan I, an inmate challenged a prison regulation which prohibited
confidential correspondence between an inmate and his attorney. Our Supreme Court
held that the regulation was inconsistent with the right to confidential correspondence