In re Miguel B. CA4/3
[…] Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 759, the late Justice Thomas Crosby of this court noted, “[t]he Supreme Court may have exaggerated a bit in referring to ‘precise statutory standards.’ The statute states only that disclosure is against the public interest where ‘there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . .’ (§ 1040, subd. (b)(2).) In other words, application of the privilege involves the always imprecise art of weighing competing interests.” (Id. at p. 763.) 4 Section 1042 governs to access to “official information” in criminal proceedings. It provides that the court must rule against the public entity “upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” (§ 1042, subd. (a).) The court here ruled that the surveillance location was not material. This finding was correct.