STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] employers, was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis throughout the course of
his employment and that she is therefore entitled to dependent’s benefits. In its decision
affirming the June 23, 2009, claims administrator’s decision, the Office of Judges held that the
preponderance of the evidence does not establish that the decedent was exposed to the hazards of
occupational pneumoconiosis for the statutorily prescribed time period necessary for the
prosecution of a dependent’s benefits claim.
West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(b) (2003) provides in part that “compensation shall not be
payable for the disease of occupational pneumoconiosis, or death resulting from the disease,
unless the employee has been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis in the
State of West Virginia over a continuous period of not less than two years during the ten years
immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the
fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure.” After reviewing the
decedent’s work records, the Office of Judges found that he fell far below the minimum exposure
requirements contained in the Statute. The Board of Review reached the same reasoned