Mildred Thornton, Widow v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Danis Industries
[…] In its decision affirming the June 23, 2009, claims administrator’s decision, the Office of Judges held that the preponderance of the evidence does not establish that the decedent was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis for the statutorily prescribed time period necessary for the prosecution of a dependent’s benefits claim. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(b) (2003) provides in part that “compensation shall not be payable for the disease of occupational pneumoconiosis, or death resulting from the disease, unless the employee has been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis in the State of West Virginia over a continuous period of not less than two years during the ten years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure.” After reviewing the decedent’s work records, the Office of Judges found that he fell far below the minimum exposure requirements contained in the Statute.