NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] in bypassing every existing safety precaution and not complying with company procedures to
voluntarily engage in conduct that he admittedly knew could result in his injury. This finding
supports the district court’s grant of summary judgment.
C. Workplace Intentional Tort Claim
An employer may be liable for an intentional tort under Ohio law when “the plaintiff proves
that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that
the injury was substantially certain to occur.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(A). “‘[S]ubstantial
certainty’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury,
a disease, a condition, or death.” Id. § 2745.01(B). Notwithstanding, there is a rebuttable
presumption of employer intent upon a showing of the “deliberate removal . . . of an equipment
safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance . . . if an injury or an
occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.” Id. § 274501(C).
Since the briefing in this case, the Ohio Supreme Court has clarified the law in this area to
Plaintiff’s disadvantage. In order to receive the benefit of the rebuttable presumption that an
14
No. 12-3464