NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] forth specific facts indicating the existence of a genuine issue, Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477
U.S. 242, 248 (1986). We now turn to analyze each of Plaintiff’s claims on appeal.
A. “Failure to Warn” Claim
To prove a “failure to warn” claim, a plaintiff must establish “(1) a duty to warn against
reasonably foreseeable risks; (2) breach of this duty; and (3) an injury that is proximately caused by
the breach.” Graham v. Am. Cyanaimid Co., 350 F.3d 496, 514 (6th Cir. 2003) (applying Ohio law).
This basic tort principle has been codified in Ohio Revised Code § 2307.76, which provides
specifically that a products liability claim may arise under a theory of inadequate warning or
instruction if “at the time of marketing, [] when [the product] left the control of its manufacturer,”
or “at a relevant time after it left the control of its manufacturer,” there was a duty to warn and a
breach of that duty. Id. § 2307.76(A)(1) and (2).
7
No. 12-3464
Whether a manufacturer that has provided a warning breached its duty turns on whether the
existing warning was adequate in both its content and display. See Hisrich v. Volvo Cars of North