P. v. Champion CA4/2
[…] fee. (Pacheco, at p. 1400.)

       As to section 29550, subdivision (c), as discussed in detail ante, a court must make

a determination of a defendant’s ability to pay if the defendant is placed on formal

probation. (See § 29550, subd. (d)(2).) The defendant in Pacheco was placed on formal

probation. Hence, a determination of ability to pay must be made. Here, defendant was

not placed on formal probation. As discussed ante, section 29550, subdivision (d)(1)

applies, not subdivision (d)(2); hence, no determination of ability to pay is mandated.

       As to Government Code section 29550.2, the statute states that if a defendant “has

the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment. . . .”

(Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) Hence, in Pacheco, if the booking fee was assessed

under Government Code section 29550.2, the statutory language mandates the

determination of ability to pay. In this case, the booking fee was not assessed under