Concerned Dublin Citizens v. City of Dublin CA1/3
[…] does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.”7 Thus, to qualify for the section 65457 exemption, the project must be for residential development, it must implement and be consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report previously has been certified, and the qualification contained in the final sentence must not apply, i.e., either a supplemental EIR must not be required by Public 7 Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.” 8 Resources Code section 21166 or such a supplemental EIR must already have been prepared and certified. In reviewing the city’s decision, we apply a de novo standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. (San Lorenzo Valley Community Advocates for Responsible Education v.