Concerned Dublin Citizens v. City of Dublin CA1/3
[…] Neither of these statements specifies the necessary level of review or precludes application of a statutory exemption. 16 4. The qualification to the section 65457 exemption does not apply. As noted above, the section 65457 exemption does not apply if, subsequent to certification of the program EIR, “an event as specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code” has occurred “unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified.” Public Resources Code section 21166 specifies three events that trigger the need for preparation of a supplemental environmental impact report. These events are: “(a) Substantial changes . . . in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.