2 NATHANIEL MCDANIEL v. MSPB
[…] Whether the Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate a particu-
lar appeal is a question of law, which we review without
deference. Kelley v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 241 F.3d 1368,
1369 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The Board’s jurisdiction is not
plenary, but is limited to those matters over which it has
been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. John-
ston v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 518 F.3d 905, 909 (Fed. Cir.
2008). An appellant has the burden to establish the
Board’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.
Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1344 (Fed.
Cir. 2006) (en banc); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i). A prepon-
derance of the evidence is that “degree of relevant evidence
that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole,
would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is
more likely to be true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. §
1201.56(c)(2).
On appeal, McDaniel argues that the Board applied the
wrong law and failed to take into account relevant facts.
Although he states that the Board identified the AJ’s
application of the wrong legal standard in the first appeal,