American Marine Corporation v. Sholin
[…] We now consider the statute’s intent. A savings statute’s purpose is to facilitate resolution of suits on the merits.12 This purpose supports the plain meaning interpretation of AS 09.10.240. We recognize a contrary interpretation is suggested from the notion that “if the primary purpose of the statute of limitations is to provide timely 7 (...continued) 1165 (Alaska 1992))). 8 AS 09.10.240. 9 Cf. O R . REV . STAT . § 12.220 (providing action may be refiled under Oregon’s savings statute “if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed”). 10 See also Silverton v. Marler, 389 P.2d 3, 6 (Alaska 1964) (“Diligence in procuring service of process is not involved in determining whether an action has been commenced.”). 11 Id. at 5; see also Alaska R. Civ.