Wayne Patterson v. Danaya Steiner
[…] See Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 461S.E.2d 516 (1995) (“Appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo.”). Petitioner argues that he satisfied the requirements of § 55-3A-1 to be entitled to summary relief under West Virginia Code §§ 55-3A-1, et seq. Petitioner states that he is a tenant in common/co-owner of the premises.7 Even assuming arguendo petitioner would be able to bring a petition pursuant to §§ 55-3A-1, et seq., as an heir at law, as opposed to being the administrator, the circuit court’s order denying his petition indicates that he would not be able to prove his case. “Under W. Va. Code § 55-3A-1(a), a landlord may bring a summary eviction proceeding when ‘the tenant is wrongfully occupying such property in that the tenant is in arrears in the payment of rent, has breached a warranty or a leasehold covenant, or has deliberately or negligently damaged the property or knowingly permitted another person to do so[.]’” Napier v. Napier, 211 W.Va. 208, 214, 564 S.E.2d 418, 424 (2002). In the case at bar, petitioner alleged unauthorized occupation and property damage.