Filed 3/8/13 Wilson v. Superior Court CA2/2
[…] malpractice action. However, it is irrelevant to the issue of whether petitioners had a
duty to provide San Marino Centre with a written contract specifying that the place of
performance would be different from the place the obligation was incurred.
Second, San Marino Centre argues that the superior court did not err by denying
the motion to transfer venue because section 397, subdivision (c) empowers the court to
keep the action in Los Angeles County to promote the convenience of witnesses and the
ends of justice.
Section 397, subdivision (c) grants a superior court discretion to transfer an action
that is filed in a proper county to another county “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses
and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” But, that statutory provision
does not grant a court the power to retain a case that has been improperly filed to begin
with. (See Civil Procecure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2012) ¶¶ 3:551-3:553,
pp. 3-134 & 3-135 (rev. #1, 2011).) While San Marino Centre may very well be able to