In re Jason M. CA1/5
[…] This finding was sufficient, because the court was not required to find “exactly how [Minor] will benefit from being committed to DJJ.” (Jonathan T., supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 486.) Moreover, “[t]his court cannot assume that the superior court judge, who presided over the dispositional hearing and heard appellant‟s counsel‟s arguments, gave them no consideration or completely failed 5 Minor argues that under section 733, subdivision (b), he should not have been committed to DJJ because he “is suffering from [a] contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility.” (§ 733, subd. (b).) We assume the illness to which he is referring is his claimed mental illness. Nevertheless Minor offers no authority to support the claim that his particular asserted mental illness is the type of “contagious, infectious, or other disease” that would preclude DJJ commitment.