In re Jason M. CA1/5
[…] Villalobos (2012) 54 Cal.4th 177. He has also abandoned his claim regarding victim restitution and his argument that the DJJ commitment order must be amended to reflect his credit for time served. We therefore need not address those issues. 4 that Minor‟s counsel objected to the juvenile court‟s ruling on this basis. We therefore question whether the issue is properly before us. (See In re Brian K. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 39, 42.) Even if Minor has not forfeited the issue, it is meritless. Education Code section 56000, subdivision (a) “declares that all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education.” Subdivision (d) of that section states, [i]t is the . . . intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities