United States Court of Appeals
[…] To qualify for a federal grant of LIHEAP funds, the Tribe’s grant application
included a Detailed Model Plan. As required by 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(2)(B), the Plan
provided that the Tribe as grantee would “make payments under this subchapter only
with respect to . . . households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of (i) an
amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State or (ii) an amount equal
to 60 percent of the State median income.” This requirement meant that, during the
fiscal years in question, if Robertson had been disclosed as a resident, her salary
1
Section 1163 provides in relevant part: “Whoever embezzles, steals . . .
willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the . . . funds . . . or
other property belonging to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody
or care of any officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization” shall be
fined or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of that property exceeds
$1,000.
2
The Honorable Patrick A. Conmy, United States District Judge for the District
of North Dakota.
-2-
would have made her daughters’ residences ineligible for LIHEAP benefits unless the