United States Court of Appeals
[…] The district court2 varied downward from the advisory range
of six to twelve months in prison and sentenced her to three years probation subject
to conditions including that she not consume alcohol. Robertson appeals her
conviction, arguing the district court committed two instruction errors. She appeals
the sentence, arguing the court abused its discretion in imposing a special condition
of probation prohibiting alcohol consumption. We affirm.
I. Background.
To qualify for a federal grant of LIHEAP funds, the Tribe’s grant application
included a Detailed Model Plan. As required by 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(2)(B), the Plan
provided that the Tribe as grantee would “make payments under this subchapter only
with respect to . . . households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of (i) an
amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State or (ii) an amount equal
to 60 percent of the State median income.” This requirement meant that, during the
fiscal years in question, if Robertson had been disclosed as a resident, her salary
1
Section 1163 provides in relevant part: “Whoever embezzles, steals . . .
willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the . . . funds . . . or