Filed 3/11/13 P. v. Zimmerman CA3
[…] recording, he was entitled to introduce the entire recording. That is not what Evidence
Code section 356 allows. Accordingly, the entirety of the recording was not admissible
under Evidence Code section 356.
3 To the contrary, in response to the prosecutor‟s argument that the statements “could not
be used under the doctrine of completeness,” defendant‟s trial counsel insisted that he had
not “offered them as [Evidence Code, section] 356, but only as spontaneous or prior
consistent statements.”
21
Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a
statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant
received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking
the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to
explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” In People v. Baldwin
(2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 991, cited by defendant, the court found that where the
prosecution introduced the defendant‟s statements in a jail recording as party admissions
(Evid. Code, § 1220), “by its plain language, [Evidence Code] section 1202 permitted