Filed 3/11/13 P. v. Zimmerman CA3
[…] Hitchings (1997) 59
Cal.App.4th 915, 921-922.)
Defendant asserts for the first time in his reply brief that his statements were
admissible under “Evidence Code [section] 356, which requires that the whole of a
statement be introduced once a portion is introduced” and as a prior inconsistent
statement under Evidence Code section 1202. We need not entertain these assertions
because they were made for the first time in a reply brief. (People v. Tully, supra, 54
Cal.4th at p. 1075.) Moreover, neither of these grounds was raised in the trial court, and
thus, has been forfeited.3 (Evid. Code, § 353.) In any event, they fail on the merits.
Evidence Code section 356 provides in pertinent part: “Where part of an act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the
same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . .” (Italics added.) “The
purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act,
declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects
addressed.” (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.) Under Evidence Code section