In re AMANDA M., et al., Persons Coming B240480
[…] They proved
themselves to be unreliable in assessing their family situation. They denied any
wrongdoing and thus faced an uphill battle in learning appropriate parenting techniques.
The home they maintained contained many objects which caused a danger to the children.
The death of a child clearly exacerbated the challenges faced by the children. There was
ample evidence to support the removal order.
3. Section 361.2 instead of section 361, subdivision (c)
Father contends that since he was not the custodial parent of J.G.-1 and J.G.-2, the
court failed to address the provisions of section 361.2, and incorrectly made findings as
required by section 361, subdivision (c)(1).
Section 361.2 provides in pertinent part that “When a court orders removal of a
child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of
the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions
arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume
custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with
the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . .”
At the commencement of the case both Mother and Father indicated that they lived
on 5th Street in Lancaster. No other address was on file for Father during the pendency
of the case. At the jurisdictional/disposition hearing, Mother testified that Father came to