Giovanna Guerrero v. Atty Gen USA
[…] attempt[ing] to bring aliens to the United States . . . knowing and in reckless disregard of

the fact that such aliens had not received prior official authorization to come to, enter and

reside in the United States, regardless of any official action which might later be taken

with respect to such aliens” in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A). Guerrero was also

indicted on one count of knowingly providing a passport to someone other than the

person to whom it was issued, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1544. 3 Guerrero pleaded guilty

to one count of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A) and was sentenced to 18 months of

probation. The remaining counts—including the sixth count concerning the provision of a

passport—were dismissed.



3
 18 U.S.C. § 1544 proscribes “willfully and knowingly furnish[ing], dispos[ing] of, or
deliver[ing] a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it
was originally issued and designed . . . .”
                                              3
       In July, 2008, the Department of Homeland Security charged Guerrero as a

removable alien pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(E)(i), which provides that “[a]ny alien