NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] attempt[ing] to bring aliens to the United States . . . knowing and in reckless disregard of
the fact that such aliens had not received prior official authorization to come to, enter and
reside in the United States, regardless of any official action which might later be taken
with respect to such aliens” in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A). Guerrero was also
indicted on one count of knowingly providing a passport to someone other than the
person to whom it was issued, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1544. 3 Guerrero pleaded guilty
to one count of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A) and was sentenced to 18 months of
probation. The remaining counts—including the sixth count concerning the provision of a
passport—were dismissed.
3
18 U.S.C. § 1544 proscribes “willfully and knowingly furnish[ing], dispos[ing] of, or
deliver[ing] a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it
was originally issued and designed . . . .”
3
In July, 2008, the Department of Homeland Security charged Guerrero as a
removable alien pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(E)(i), which provides that “[a]ny alien
who at any time knowingly has encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other