noncompliance.” Brock v. Roadway Express, 481 U.S. 252, 255 (1987). The
[…] security condition;
* * *
(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's
apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable
individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would
conclude that the hazardous safety or security condition establishes a
9
Case: 11-14850 Date Filed: 03/11/2013 Page: 10 of 21
real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To
qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the
employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the hazardous
safety or security condition.
49 U.S.C. § 31105(a) (Supp. V 2012).
The parties dispute the meaning of that portion of the statute that prohibits
an employer from disciplining or discriminating against an employee “because . . .
the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because . . . the operation violates a
regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor
vehicle safety, health, or security[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B) (emphasis
added).
In drafting this subparagraph, Congress employed the phrase “because . . .
the operation violates” unadorned by any reference to the employee’s belief. A
plain reading of the text, therefore, suggests that an actual violation of a regulation,