noncompliance.” Brock v. Roadway Express, 481 U.S. 252, 255 (1987). The
[…] would pose a risk of serious injury to the employee or the public.” Shields, 2009
WL 4324727, at *3.
The statute directs the agency and the courts to implement the “reasonable
apprehension” clause in paragraph (1)(B)(ii) under an objective reasonableness
test, where the adjudicator determines whether “a reasonable individual in the
circumstances then confronting the employee” – not the specific complainant –
“would conclude that the hazardous safety or security condition establishes a real
danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 31105(a)(2). In addition, to qualify for protection under the “reasonable
apprehension” category, the employee must have “sought from the employer, and
been unable to obtain, correction of the hazardous safety or security condition.”
Id.
Notably absent from 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(2)’s explanation of
“reasonableness” is any reference to Section 31105(a)(1)(B)(i). Had Congress
intended to condition protection for refusal to drive under that clause merely on a