noncompliance.” Brock v. Roadway Express, 481 U.S. 252, 255 (1987). The
[…] violation, Congress presumably would have expressed this standard explicitly. See
12
Case: 11-14850 Date Filed: 03/11/2013 Page: 13 of 21
Griffith v. United States (In re Griffith), 206 F.3d 1389, 1394 (11th Cir. 2000)
(internal quotation omitted) (“[W]here Congress knows how to say something but
chooses not to, its silence is controlling.”).
The Secretary nevertheless argues that the term “violates” in the statute does
not always refer to a genuine, actual violation, because that term is construed
differently in the preceding “Complaint” subparagraph. She points out that
Section 31105(a)(1)(A) provides that an employer cannot take discriminatory or
disciplinary action against an employee where the employee “has filed a complaint
or begun a proceeding related to a violation” of a safety or security regulation,
standard, or order, or “has testified or will testify in such a proceeding.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 31105(a)(1)(A)(i); see also 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(ii) (similar protection for
employees perceived to have initiated a complaint).