P. v. Cardona CA4/1
[…] and, therefore, not valid on June 14, 2010 when he was arrested.

                                      DISCUSSION

                                             I

                                       DEMURRER

       Cardona contends the court erred in denying his demurrer prior to arraignment

because he had immunity from prosecution under the CUA and section 11362.775.

                                             5
Cardona argues his medical marijuana recommendation demonstrated that the court had

no jurisdiction over the offense charged under Penal Code section 1004, subdivision (1).

Additionally, Cardona contends his medical marijuana recommendation constituted "a

legal justification or excuse of the offense charged or other legal bar to the prosecution"

under Penal Code section 1004, subdivision (5). We disagree.

       "A demurrer to a criminal complaint lies only to challenge the sufficiency of the

pleading and raises only issues of law." (Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1995) 9 Cal.4th