P. v. Cardona CA4/1
[…] complaint, the court did not err in denying Cardona's demurrer prior to arraignment.

                                             II

        PRELIMINARY HEARING AND PENAL CODE SECTION 995 MOTION

       Cardona contends the trial court erred in denying his Penal Code section 995

motion because the prosecution did not meet their burden at the preliminary hearing. We

disagree.

                                             6
       Penal Code section 999a governs the procedural remedy for a criminal defendant

if the trial court denies his Penal Code section 995 motion. The defendant must file a

petition for writ of prohibition predicated on the ground the trial court abused its

discretion. Penal Code section 999a provides, in part:

           "A petition for a writ of prohibition, predicated upon the ground that
           the indictment was found without reasonable or probable cause or
           that the defendant had been committed on an information without
           reasonable or probable cause, or that the court abused its discretion
           in utilizing the procedure set out in subdivision (b) of Section 995a,
           must be filed in the appellate court within 15 days after a motion
           made under Section 995 to set aside the indictment on the ground
           that the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable
           cause or that the defendant had been committed on an information
           without reasonable or probable cause, has been denied by the trial
           court." (Italics added.)

       Here, Cardona failed to file a writ of prohibition after his Penal Code section 995

motion was denied. We conclude the proper vehicle for raising Cardona's claim was a

pretrial petition for writ of prohibition, and his claims are not cognizable on appeal