Wilma N. Adkins v. United States
[…] They contend that Iowa applies a wholly separate body of law to the interpretation of conveyances for public highways. Specifically, the plaintiffs assert that “the test as to whether a street or road conveys an easement or fee depends on whether the street or road is inside or outside an incorporated city or town.” Pls.’ Mot. at 22. Plaintiffs rely on Town of Kenwood Park v. Leonard, 158 N.W. 655, 658 (Iowa 9 Iowa Code § 327G.77(1) states: “If a railroad easement is extinguished under 327G.76, the property shall pass to the owners of the adjacent property at the time of abandonment. If there are different owners on either side, each owner will take to the center of the right-of-way.” 8 1916) to support this view. In Kenwood Park, the Iowa Supreme Court held that the filing of a plat dedicating a highway to an unincorporated village conveys only an easement. Id.