In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] disfavor of anonymous litigation, it is asserted that plaintiff’s embarrassment or harm
to future employment asserted does not override the public interest in disclosure of
his identity.
“There is a strong presumption in favor of a common law right of public access
to court proceedings.” In re Violation of Rule 28(D), 635 F.3d 1352, 1356 (Fed. Cir.
2011) (citing Nixon v. Warner Commc’ns, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597-99, 98 S. Ct. 1306,
55 L. Ed. 2d 570 (1978)); see also Baystate Techs., Inc. v. Bowers, 283 Fed. Appx.
808, 810 2008 WL 2704484, *2 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (unpublished); 28 U.S.C. § 174(b)
(“All decisions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be preserved and open to
inspection.”). Accordingly, a party seeking protection bears the burden of articulating
compelling reasons that “outweigh the general history of access and the public
policies favoring disclosure, such as the ‘public interest in understanding the judicial
process.’” Kamakana v.