Filed 3/12/13 Zhang v. Xia CA6
[…] Denham v. Superior Court, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 564.)
VI
Other Appellate Claims
A. December 2010 Discovery Order
By order dated December 8, 2010, the court ordered appellant Xia to appear for
deposition on January 10, 2010. In that same order, the court denied her request for
respondent Zhang to pay for her airplane ticket to come to California for deposition.
Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.260, subdivision (c), appellant argues that
the trial court erred in denying that request. We assume for purposes of this appeal that
these orders are reviewable. (Code Civ. Proc.,§§ 904.1, subd. (a)(2), 906.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.260, subdivision (a), "[a] party
desiring to take the deposition of a natural person who is a party to the action . . . may
make a motion for an order that the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more
distant than that permitted under Section 2025.250." Subdivision (c) of that section
provides: "The order may be conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the
reasonable expenses and costs to the deponent for travel to the place of deposition."
(Italics added.)
In her brief, appellant has not provided any legal reasoning or citation to