Filed 3/12/13 Zhang v. Xia CA6
[…] 12
Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a), states in part: "When an
application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or
in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order
may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order
and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the
same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or
revoke the prior order." (Italics added.)
13
Code of Civil Procedure section 659, subdivision (a)(2), requires a motion for a
new trial to be filed and served "[w]ithin 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of
judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any
party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of
judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing of the first notice of
intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other party shall have 15 days after the
service of that notice upon him or her to file and serve a notice of intention to move for a
new trial." (Italics added.) This time cannot "be extended by order or stipulation or by
those provisions of Section 1013 of this code which extend the time for exercising a right
or doing an act where service is by mail." (Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (b).)
22